top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1 January 2023 (Last Updated: September 2023)

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Zambia Papers collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users. This Privacy Policy is in compliance with the provisions set forth in Data Protection Act, 2021 (No. 3 of 2021 87) of the Republic of Zambia relating to the Data Protection of personal data and privacy in Zambia.

1. Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from Users when they visit our website, register, fill out a form, respond to a survey, or engage in other activities. This information may include name, email address and relevant device details. Users may choose not to provide personal identification information.

2. Non-Personal Identification Information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users, such as browser name, computer type, and technical details about their connection to our website. This information helps us improve the website and enhance User experience.

3. Web Browser Cookies
Our website may use cookies to enhance user experience. Users can choose to disable cookies in their web browser settings, but it may affect the functionality of certain website features.

4. Use of Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, to analyze website traffic and usage patterns. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about Users, including their IP address, which is transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information helps us understand User interactions with our website and allows us to improve its performance and content. Google Analytics may also share this information with third parties if required by law or as part of their data processing agreement.

5. Use of Google AdSense
We use Google AdSense to display advertisements on our website. AdSense uses cookies to serve relevant ads based on Users' interests and browsing behavior. These cookies enable Google and its partners to display personalized ads to Users. Users can opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

6. How We Use Collected Information
We collect and use personal information for the following purposes

  • To enhance customer service by responding to inquiries and support needs effectively.

  • To personalize User experience by understanding how Users interact with our services.

  • To improve our website based on feedback and suggestions.

7. Protecting Your Information
We employ industry leading data collection, storage, and processing practices, as well as security measures, to safeguard personal information and prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We adhere to industry standards to protect information during transmission and storage. Our Website is hosted on Wix and XYPNET

8. Sharing Personal Information
We Do Not Sell or Rent Users Personal Information. We may share generic aggregated demographic information with trusted partners, affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy as needed. When we do, we will revise the updated date and notify Users of any changes. We encourage Users to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please refrain from using our website. Continued use of the website implies acceptance of any modifications made to this policy. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 2021 (No. 3 of 2021 87) of the Republic of Zambia

bottom of page